A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Dermomurex (Dermomurex) alabastrum

(Adams, A., 1864) Shell size 20 - 30 mm Belize - Martinique; Mid-Atlantic Ridge
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 34, p 508
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 582; Pl. 169/1-5
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 104; 264/533
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Murex adamsii Kobelt, W., 1877
Trophon engonatus Dall, W.H., 1892
Aspella paupercula varians (var.) Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1969 : Antigua
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 19
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Ohio State University
Dermomurex_alabastrum.jpg