A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Chlorostoma argyrostoma argyrostoma

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Silver-mouthed Monodont Shell size 60 mm Japan - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTEGULIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Compendium of Seashellsp 42/2.1
Synonyms
Chlorostoma argyrostoma basiliratum Unknown Author
Turbo lithantrax Gmelin, J.F., 1791
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Chlorostoma_argyrostomum_basiliratum_syntype_80351.jpg
Tegula_argyrostoma.jpg