A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Tonna (Galea complex) galea

(nomen novum)
(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Giant/Brown/Helmet/Oil Lamp Tun Shell size 100 - 315 mm N Carolina, USA - Argentina; Portugal - Namibia; Mediterranean; S Africa (introd.); Red Sea (introd.)
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyTONNIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 62-64; Pl. 21-27
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 79; Pl. 238/305
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 147/6
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 166; Pl. 31/1
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 71; Pl. 5/1, 6
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 140
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 130
Compendium of Seashellsp 118/2.4
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 88
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 77/9
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 92; 317/384
Guide to Australian Shellsp 26/4
Shells of Gabonp 58/89
West African Seashellsp 121
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 19/1
European Seashells Volume 1p 263/3-4
The Book of Indian Shellsp 36/1
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 91
Shells of Vietnamp 92; Pl. 23/1
La ConchigliaVol. 29/283, p 34
La ConchigliaVol. 29/284, p 13
Synonyms
Dolium spiritrorsum Paetel, F. (lapsus)
Buccinum olearium Linnaeus, C., 1758 : S Japan; South China Sea - Philippines (renamed)
Indonesian Shells Ip 71/2
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 62
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 101
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 142
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 77
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 299/5, 9
Shells of the Philippinesp 99/6
Shells of Vietnamp 92; Pl. 23/6
Dolium tenue Menke, K.T., 1830
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 62
Dolium maculatum Rigacci, 1866
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 79/305
Dolium antillarum M÷rch, O.A.L., 1877
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 62
Dolium brasilianum M÷rch, O.A.L., 1877
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 62
Dolium epidermatum Gregorio, A. de, 1884
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 62
Cithna olivacea Verrill, A.E., 1884
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 79/305
Dolium spirintrorsum Gregorio, A. de, 1884
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 62
Dolium tardinum Gregorio, A. de, 1884
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 62
Dolium fasciatum Gregorio, A. de, 1885
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 79/305
Dolium rubroviolaceum Gregorio, A. de, 1885
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 79/305
Dolium galeatum Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie franšaise. Lyonp 151
Dolium modjokasriense Martin, K., 1899
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 62
Dolium majus Pallary, P., 1900
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 79/305
Tonna (Galea complex) galea brasiliana Turner, H., 1948 : Brazil
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 62
Tonna galea abbotti (var.) Macsotay, O. & R. Campos, 2001 : Venezuela; Netherlands Antilles; Surinam
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 71; Pl. 13/12
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 62
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 World Register of Marine Species
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 Christian Muller
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
7 Femorale
8 Femorale
9 Baroque Cabinet
10 Mike's Seashell Collection
11 BIGAI
12 Guido Poppe
Tonna_galea_2.jpg
Tonna_galea_1.jpg
Tonna_galea_11.jpg
Tonna_brasiliana_3.jpg
Tonna_galea.jpg
Tonna_galea_brasiliana.jpg
Tonna_galea_brasiliana_2.jpg
Tonna_galea_brasiliensis_1.jpg
Tonna_olearium.jpg
Tonna_olearium_1.jpg
Tonna_olearium_2.jpg
Tonna_olearium_3.jpg