A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Calliostoma gemmulatum

Carpenter, P.P., 1864 (Western Gem) Top Shell Shell size 13 - 25 mm C California, USA & Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyCALLIOSTOMATIDAE CALLIOSTOMATINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Rep. Brit. Assoc. Adv. Sci.Vol. 33, p 612, 653
Compendium of Seashellsp 37/1.3
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 375
Synonyms
Calliostoma formosum Carpenter, P.P., 1864
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 BIGAI
3 BIGAI
Calliostoma_gemmulatum_Holotype_16261.jpg
Calliostoma_gemmulatum.jpg
Calliostoma_gemmulatum_1.jpg