A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Haliotis (Padollus) dalli dalli

(nomen novum)
Henderson, J.B., 1915 Dall's/Galápagos Abalone Shell size 16 - 50 mm Galápagos; Gorgona Island, Pacific Colombia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 48/2091, p 659-661; Pl. 45-46
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 48-49; Pl. 64/1-4, 6-7
Compendium of Seashellsp 23/1.1
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 26
Vita MarinaVol. 42/2, p 37
Synonyms
Haliotis pourtalesii Dall, W.H., 1890, "1889" (renamed)
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 12(773), p 219-362; Pl. 5-14
Marine Molluscs of the Galapagos - Haliotidae etcp 16
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 NMH, Geneva
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 NMH, Geneva
4 NMH, Geneva
Haliotis_dalli.jpg
Haliotis_dalli_holotype.jpg
Haliotis_dalli_1.jpg
Haliotis_dalli_2.jpg