A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Haliotis (Haliotis) diversicolor squamata

Reeve, L.A., 1846 Scaly Australian Abalone Shell size 40 - 80 mm Australia - Andaman Islands & S Vietnam
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 14, p 55
Indonesian Shells Ip 31/3
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 86-87; Pl. 53
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 21/6
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 4/5
Compendium of Seashellsp 21/2.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 50; Pl. 4/1; Pl. 5/10; 47 ill.
Guide to Australian Shellsp 2/14
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) funebris Reeve, L.A., 1846
Haliotis (Haliotis) elevata Sowerby, G.B. III, 1882
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Guido Poppe
6 @ Sharpe Shells
7 Olivier Caro
8 Atoll Shells
Haliotis_funebris_type_1950-3-16-7c.jpg
Haliotis_funebris_type_1950-3-16-7a.jpg
Haliotis_funebris_type_1950-3-16-7b.jpg
Haliotis_squamata.jpg
Haliotis_squamata_1.jpg
Haliotis_squamata_2.jpg
Haliotis_squamata_4.jpg
Haliotis_squamata_3.jpg