A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Oxymeris maculatus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Marlinspike; Roosevelt's/Big/Spotted Auger Shell size 43 - 274 mm Red Sea & E Africa - E Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 741
Molluscs of Okinawap 132/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 437/9-10
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 100/18
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 232
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 292
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 145
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 195
Compendium of Seashellsp 273/1.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 149/6
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 5/15
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 227; Pl. 51/13
Shells of Japanp 134
Guide to Australian Shellsp 55/1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 367/17-18
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 46/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 257/1
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 49/4
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 6; Pl. 4/ 1-10; Pl. 46/ 1-2; Pl. 49
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 76/232
The Book of Indian Shellsp 69/2
Seashells of South East Asiap 82
Shells of Vietnamp 222; Pl. 68/1, 35
Indonesian Shells IIp 74/1
La ConchigliaVol. 25/258, p 54
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 147
VisayaSuppl. 3, p 18-19; Pl. 1
Synonyms
Buccinum maculatum Linnaeus, C., 1758
Terebra maculosa Pfeiffer, L., 1840
Krit. Reg. Martini-Chemnitz Conch. Cab.p 41
Shells of Vietnamp 222
Oxymeris maculatus confluens Dautzenberg, Ph., 1935
Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. BelgVol. 2/17, p 31
Living Terebras of the Worldp 44
Shells of Vietnamp 222
Terebra roosevelti Bartsch, P. & H.A. Rehder, 1939 : Baja California, Mexico (juvenile)
Smithsonian Misc. Coll.Vol. 98/10, p 1; Pl. 1/6
Compendium of Seashellsp 277/2.2
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 5/15b
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 6
Shells of Vietnamp 222
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 @ Roger Rule
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Femorale
Terebra_maculata_2.jpg
Acus_maculatus_1.jpg
Terebra_maculata_1.jpg
Acus_maculatus_0094.jpg
Terebra_maculata_3.jpg
Terebra_maculata.jpg