A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Marginella (Marginella) irrorata

Menke, K.T., 1828 Pink/Glistening Marginella Shell size 17 - 43 mm W Sahara - Senegal
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE MARGINELLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 329/11
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 204
The Shell Handbookp 166
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 30
Compendium of Seashellsp 233/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 127/6
West African Seashellsp 190-191
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 29; 118/1.2 - 119/2.1
Marginellasp 29/17-18
Vita MarinaVol. 43/3, p 27
Gloria MarisVol. 34, Pl. 6/5
VisayaSupplement 9, p 29
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) glabelloides Humphrey, G. MS
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 29
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alboran Shells
2 Alboran Shells
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Shells Passion
Marginella_irrorata_3.jpg
Marginella_irrorata_4.jpg
Marginella_irrorata.jpg
Marginella_irrorata_2.jpg
Marginella_irrorata_1.jpg