A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Gibberula miliaria

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Shell size 4 - 7.5 mm C Mediterranean - Canaries
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyCYSTISCIDAE PERSICULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 343/16
West African Seashellsp 196
European Seashells Volume 1p 287/9
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 72/Pl. 237; 73/Pl. 238
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 30; 86/2.2; 142/2.2-2.3
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) miliacea Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the World
Volvarina biplicata Risso, A., 1826 : Mediterranean France
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 233/611
Marginella (Marginella) septemplicata Risso, A., 1826 : Mediterranean France
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 234/614
Marginella (Marginella) oryza Doublier, 1853
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 31
Marginella (Marginella) majuscula Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1883
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 404
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alboran Shells
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 World Register of Marine Species
6 World Register of Marine Species
7 Femorale
8 Guido Poppe
9 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
Gibberula_miliaria_2.jpg
Volvarina_biplicata_lectotype.jpg
Volvarina_biplicata_syntype.jpg
Volvaria_septemplicata_syntype.jpg
Gibberula_miliaria_7.jpg
Gibberula_miliaria_8.jpg
Gibberula_miliaria_1.jpg
Marginella_miliaria_2.jpg
Gibberula_miliaria_4.jpg