A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Bolma (Bolma) rugosa

(Linnaeus, C., 1767) Shell size 25 - 70 mm Portugal - Azores; Mediterranean; W Sahara
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 38-39; Pl. 155-156
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 48/3
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 81; Pl. 9/4-4b
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 55
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 42/6
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 48
West African Seashellsp 80
European Seashells Volume 1p 237/14-15
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 51/Pl. 26
La ConchigliaVol. 29/284, p 12
Synonyms
Turbo armatus Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Bolma (Bolma) cumanensis Valenciennes, A. in Humboldt & Bonplan, 1833
Coquilles univalves marines de l'Amérique équinoxiale . . .Vol. 2, p 272-273
Turbo calcar Coen, G.S., 1937
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 16
Bolma (Bolma) delphinoides Coen, G.S., 1937
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 16
Bolma (Bolma) turboides Coen, G.S., 1937
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 16
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 A Conchological Iconography
5 A Conchological Iconography
6 Alboran Shells
7 World Register of Marine Species
8 Eddie Hardy
Bolma_rugosa_4.jpg
Turbo_cumanensis_syntype.jpg
Turbo_cumanensis_syntype_1.jpg
Bolma_rugosa_1.jpg
Astraea_rugosa.jpg
Bolma_rugosa.jpg
Astraea_rugosa_1.jpg
Bolma_rugosa_3835.jpg