A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Echinolittorina (Lineolittorina) lineolata

(Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1840) Lineolate Periwinkle Shell size 4 - 18 mm E Brazil - Uruguay
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voyage dans l'Amérique MéridionaleVol. 5/3 Mollusques, p 392
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 113/7
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 240; 406
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2184, p 28-33; fig. 10
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Littorina minor Philippi, R.A., 1846
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 68/200
Littorina undulata Philippi, R.A., 1846
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 68/200
Litorina pusilla Philippi, R.A., 1847 : Brazil (renamed)
Abb. Besch. Conchyl. Mit. deutscher Conch.Vol. 2, p 164; Litorina Pl. 3/23
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2184, p 28
Littorina (Melarhaphe) ziczac Tryon, G.W., 1887
Manual of Conchology, PhiladelphiaVol. 9, p 251
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2184, p 28
Littorina ziczac brasiliensis Vermeij, G.J. & J.W. Porter, 1971 (nomen novum)
Bull. Mar. Sci.Vol. 21, p 448-449
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 2184, p 28
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Femorale
3 Guido Poppe
4 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
5 Femorale
6 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Littorina_lineolata_5.jpg
Littorina_aspera_a.jpg
Littorina_lineolata_3.jpg
Echinolittorina_lineolata_2.jpg
Littorina_lineolata.jpg
Echinolittorina_lineolata_4.jpg