A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Tenaturris trilineata

(Adams, C.B., 1845) Shell size to 6.5 mm Mexico - Colombia; Jamaica; Virgin Islands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyMANGELIIDAE MANGELIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 2, p 1-17
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1017
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 203
Synonyms
Pleurotoma trifasciata Reeve, L.A., 1845
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1016
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
Tenaturris_trilineata.jpg
Tenaturris_trilineata_1.jpg
Tenaturris_trilineata_2.jpg