A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Gibberula lavalleeana

(Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1842) Snowflake Marginella Shell size 1 - 4 mm N Carolina, USA - Colombia - NE Brazil; Mid-Atlantic Ridge
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyCYSTISCIDAE PERSICULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 113; 275/628
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 203
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 334; 601
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 30; 170/1.3-2.2
Marginellasp 7/17; 36/27
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) minuta Gray, J.E., 1826
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 49
Marginella (Marginella) minuta Pfeiffer, L., 1840
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 30
Gibberula lavalleana Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1842 (lapsus)
Marginella (Marginella) conulus Lea, H.C., 1843
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 28
Marginella (Marginella) minima Sowerby, G.B. II, 1846
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 30
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
Gibberula_lavalleeana_2.jpg
Gibberula_lavalleana_1.jpg
Gibberula_lavalleana.jpg