A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Bittium simplex

(Jeffreys, J.G., 1867) Shell size 4 - 7 mm Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyCERITHIIDAE BITTIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
British ConchologyVol. 4, p 259
Synonyms
Cerithium reticulatum lactescens (var.) Jeffreys, J.G., 1867
British ConchologyVol. 4, p 259
Barleeia gougeti cerea (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1889 : Morocco
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 37/1, p 34
Bittium hanleyanum Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1889 : Morocco
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 37/1, p 39
Bittium lacteum lusitanicum (var.) Nordsieck, F., 1976
La ConchigliaVol. 93-94, p 6-9
Bittium lacteum lutea (var.) Nordsieck, F., 1976
Les mollusques marins du RoussillonVol. 1
Bittium lacteum quadriseriata (var.) Nordsieck, F., 1976
Les mollusques marins du RoussillonVol. 1
Bittium lacteum tessellata (var.) Nordsieck, F., 1976
Les mollusques marins du RoussillonVol. 1
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Olivier Caro
3 Olivier Caro
4 Guido Poppe
5 Olivier Caro
6 Raymond Huet
Cerithium_reticulatum_simplex_Syntype_62105.jpg
Bittium_simplex_3.jpg
Bittium_simplex_2.jpg
Bittium_simplex_5.jpg
Bittium_simplex.jpg
Bittium_simplex_4.jpg