A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Tectura virginea

(Müller, O.F., 1776) White Tortoiseshell Limpet Shell size 7 - 20 mm Iceland & N Norway - St Helena; Mediterranean; Not Baltic
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyLOTTIOIDEA
FamilyLOTTIIDAE LOTTINAE LOTTINI
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 13; fig. 1
Lakeland Molluscsp 12.13
(Sea-)Shells on Cornwall's Beachesp 17
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 58; Pl. 3/3-3a
West African Seashellsp 62
European Seashells Volume 1p 227/3-4
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 29
Atlas Malacolňgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 49/Pl. 8
Microconchas de la Bahía de San Sebastiánp 30/2
Synonyms
Patella parva Costa, D. Da, 1778
Lottia unicolor Forbes, E., 1844
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Marine Molluscs of Madeira
3 World Register of Marine Species
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
6 Femorale
7 Conchiglie del Mediterraneo
Tectura_virginea_3.jpg
Tectura_virginea_6.jpg
Acmaea_virginea_1.jpg
Acmaea_virginea_3.jpg
Acmaea_virginea_4.jpg
Acmaea_virginea_5.jpg
Tectura_virginea_2.jpg