A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.05 went live 16th August, 2017

Euprotomus aurisdianae

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Diana's Ear; Imperial Conch Shell size 40 - 95 mm E Africa - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 49/3
Molluscs of Okinawap 50; 52/2
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 105
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 130/11
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 80
Compendium of Seashellsp 80/2.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 51/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 157; Pl. 20/7
Guide to Australian Shellsp 13/2
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 10/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 73/2
Philippine Marine Molluscs Vol. 1Vol. 1, p 105; Pl. 229/1, 3
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 7/7
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 136
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 152
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 34/Pl. V
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 44
Seashells of South East Asiap 37
Shells of Vietnamp 61; Pl. 13/3
Synonyms
Cochlis alata Martini, F.H.W., 1777
Lambis buris Röding, P.F., 1798 (nomen nudum)
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 158
Shells of Vietnamp 61
Lambis stiva Röding, P.F., 1798 (nomen nudum)
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 158
Shells of Vietnamp 61
Strombus lamarckii Gray, J.E., 1842
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 158
Shells of Vietnamp 61
Strombus striatogranulatus Martini, F.H.W. in Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Strombus dianae Smith, E.A., 1863 (nomen oblitum)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Guido Poppe
3 Shells Italia
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Taurus
7 Mozambique Sea Shells
Euprotomus_aurisdianae_2710.jpg
Euprotomus_aurisdianae_6.jpg
Strombus_aurisdianae.jpg
Euprotomus_aurisdianae_2709.jpg
Strombus_aurisdianae_2.jpg
Strombus_aurisdianae_3.jpg
Strombus_aurisdianae_6.jpg