A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Pilsbryspira aterrima

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1834) Shell size 8 - 20 mm Mazatlan, Mexico - N Peru
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyPSEUDOMELATOMIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 93
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 457/786
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 78, 80
Synonyms
Pleurotoma maura Kiener, L.C., 1840
Coquilles VivantesGenre Fuseau
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 606
Crassispira atrior Adams, C.B., 1852 : Pacific Panama
Ann. Lyc. Nat. Hist. New YorkVol. 5, p 222-549
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 95
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 459/788
Pleurotoma rustica Carpenter, P.P., 1857 (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 865
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
Pilsbryspira_aterrima_3.jpg
Pilsbryspira_aterrima_1.jpg
Pilsbryspira_aterrima_2.jpg