A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Hydatina vesicaria

([Lightfoot, J.], 1786) Brown-lined Paper Bubble Shell size 17 - 45 mm S Florida, USA - Brazil; S Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA OPISTHOBRANCHIA
OrderCEPHALASPIDEA
SuperFamilyACTEONOIDEA
FamilyAPLUSTRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Portland Mus.
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 141; 307/912
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 188
Compendium of Seashellsp 279/3.1a
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 185
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 114; Pl. 9/18-19
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 369; 638
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 731b
Vita MarinaVol. 43/1, p 35
Synonyms
Hydatina stromfelt Odhner, N.H.J., 1932
Arkiv för ZoologiVol. 23A/14, p 26; Pl. 1/21-23
Hydatina verrilli Pilsbry, H.A., 1949 : Dominica
NautilusVol. 63, p 15; Pl. 1/10
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Femorale
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
4 Femorale
Hydatina_verrilli_holotype_185221.jpg
Hydatina_vesicaria_1.jpg
Hydatina_vesicaria_2.jpg
Hydatina_vesicaria.jpg