A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Terebra taurina

([Lightfoot, J.], 1786) Flame Auger Shell size 70 - 190 mm SE Florida - Texas, USA - Colombia - S Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Portland Mus.p 142/3158
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 128; 293/775
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 444/13
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 234
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 197
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 179
Compendium of Seashellsp 276/3.3
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 113; Pl. 7/9
The Shell Handbookp 197
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 149/23
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. B/8; Pl. 36/142
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 119; 612
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 30; Pl. 8/ 5-9; Pl. 50
Synonyms
Epitonium feldmanni Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 94/1216
Terebra undata Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Muséum DémidoffVol. 3, p 180
Terebra flammea Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Hist. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 284
Terebra texana Dall, W.H., 1898
NautilusVol. 12/4, p 45
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 36/142b
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Association Française de Conchyliologie
6 TopSeaShells
Terebra_taurina.jpg
Terebra_texana_Holotype_107373.jpg
Terebra_taurina_2.jpg
Terebra_taurina_1.jpg
Terebra_taurina_3.jpg
Terebra_taurina_4.jpg