A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Volvarina avena

(Kiener, L.C., 1834) Orange-banded Marginella; Oat Grain Margin Shell size 9 - 16 mm Caribbean; N Carolina, USA - E Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE PRUNINI
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 118; 281/673
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 337/11
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 260
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 103-104
Compendium of Seashellsp 235/2.3
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 170
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 171; 221
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 355; 602
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 177/1.2-3.2
Marginellasp 5/19; 7/3-5
American ConchologistVol. 19/2, p 15
Malacologia Mostra MondialeVol. 51
Synonyms
Ovulum arcuatum Reeve, L.A., 1865
Marginella (Marginella) livida Reeve, L.A., 1865
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 43
Volvarina vermiculata Jousseaume, F.P., 1875
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 407
Volvarina perrieri Bavay, A.R.J.B., 1906, "1905" : Falklands
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 53, p 248-249; Pl. 7/5-6
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 47; 186/1.3
Neosimnia quaylae Schilder, F.A., 1941
Neosimnia vidleri tyrianthina Berry, S.S., 1960
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
3 Femorale
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Volvarina_perrieri_syntype.jpg
Volvarina_avena_2.jpg
Volvarena_avena.jpg
Volvarina_avena.jpg
Volvarina_avena_4.jpg