A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.06 went live 15/07/2014. Driving in France, Holland, Spain & Portugal for a month, then cruising so no more big updates until late September

Coralliophila (Coralliophila) abbreviata

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816) Short Abbreviated/Coral Shell Shell size 10 - 64 mm S Carolina, USA - Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE CORALLIOPHILINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 111; 272/602
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 289/9
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 145
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 143
Compendium of Seashellsp 156/2.3
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, VenezuelaPl. 12/16
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 96/1
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 56; 533
Shells of Vietnamp 131
Synonyms
Coralliophila (Coralliophila) nodulosa Adams, H.G. & A. Adams, 1864
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Aegean Shells
3 Femorale
4 Firama
Coralliophila_abbreviata.jpg
Coralliophila_abbreviata_1.jpg
Coralliophila_abbreviata_2.jpg
Coralliophila_abbreviata_3.jpg