A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Persicula cingulata

(Dillwyn, L.W., 1817) Girdled/Striped Marginella Shell size 9 - 28 mm W Sahara - Senegal; Canaries
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyCYSTISCIDAE PERSICULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 344/8-9
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 206
The Shell Handbookp 164
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 256
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 179
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 132
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 30
Compendium of Seashellsp 232/2.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 126/17
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 150; 351/621
West African Seashellsp 195
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 75/3.3; 76/1.1-3.2
Marginellasp 29/7-8
Vita MarinaVol. 43/3, p 27
Gloria MarisVol. 34, Pl. 7/1-2
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) fasciata Martini, F.H.W., 1771
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 75/3.2
Marginella (Marginella) lineata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 150
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 30
Marginella (Marginella) bobi Catlow, A. & L.A. Reeve, 1845
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 402
Marginella (Marginella) vittata Hutton, F.W., 1873
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alboran Shells
2 Museum of New Zealand
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Femorale
Persicula_cingulata_3.jpg
Marginella_vittata_holotype_M001053.jpg
Marginella_cingulata.jpg
Persicula_cingulata_2.jpg
Persicula_cingulata_1.jpg
Persicula_cingulata_4.jpg