A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Simnialena uniplicata

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1848) Single-toothed Simnia Shell size 7 - 21 mm Virginia, USA - Colombia; Jamaica - C Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE SIMNIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 16, p 135
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 66/186
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 57
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 107
The Living Ovulidaep 105-105; Pl. 137/7-12; 592/A223-A224
American ConchologistVol. 20/3, p 6
American ConchologistVol. 23/4, p 27
Synonyms
Ovulum subrostratum Sowerby, G.B. II, 1848
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 16
The Living Ovulidaep 106
Ovulum antillarum Reeve, L.A., 1865 : Brazil
Conchologica Iconia, London
The Living Ovulidaep 106
Ovula carolinensis Mörch, O.A.L., 1877
Malakozoologische BlätterVol. 24
The Living Ovulidaep 106
Amphiperas canadinensis Weinkauff, H.C., 1882
Manual of Conchology, PhiladelphiaVol. 7
The Living Ovulidaep 106
Simnialena marferula Cate, C.N., 1973 : Texas, USA - Mexico
The VeligerVol. 15/Supp., p 75/165
The Living Ovulidaep 105; Pl. 137/1-5
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Simnialena ilhabelaensis Fehse, D., 2001 : C Brazil
Schriften Malakozool. (Cismar)Vol. 17, p 36-42/1-5
The Living Ovulidaep 106-107; Pl. 140
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alain Celzard
2 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
3 Julian Joseph
4 La Conchiglia
5 Femorale
6 Alain Celzard
7 Femorale
8 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
9 Lowtide Shells
Simnialena_uniplicata_3.jpg
Simnialena_ilhabelensis.jpg
Simnialena_ilhabelaensis_3.jpg
Neosimnia_aequalis_1.jpg
Simnia_ilhabelaensis_1.jpg
Simnialena_marferula_1.jpg
Simnia_ilhabelaensis_2.jpg
Simnialena_uniplicata_2.jpg
Simnialena_uniplicata.jpg