A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Echineulima mittrei

(Petit de la Saussaye, S., 1851) Shell size 8.5 - 15 mm Worldwide Warm Oceans
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyVANIKOROIDEA
FamilyEULIMIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 25, p 27-28; Pl. 2/8-9
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1436/8-9
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 112; Pl. 16/11-11a
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Stylifer dubius Baird, W., 1838
Stylifer apiculatus Souverbie, S.M., 1862
Stylifer eburneus Deshayes, G.P. in Maillard, L., 1863 : Réunion
Cat. Moll. Réunionp 57
Rosenia tokiokai Habe, T., 1952
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Eurasia Shells
4 Guido Poppe
5 Eurasia Shells
Stylifer_mittrei_holotype.jpg
Stylifer_eburneus_syntype.jpg
Echineulima_mitrei_1.jpg
Apicalia_mittrei_2.jpg
Echineulima_mittrei.jpg