A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Supplanaxis nucleus

(Bruguière, J.G., 1789) Black Atlantic Planaxis Shell size 10 - 16 mm SE Florida, USA - Venezuela; Bermuda - Grenadines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyPLANAXIDAE PLANAXINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61; 222/148
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 45; Pl. 13/1
Compendium of Seashellsp 62/2.3
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 84
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 90; 199
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 432
Synonyms
Planaxis semisulcatus Sowerby, G.B. I, 1823
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61; 222/148
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Guido Poppe
3 Olivier Caro
4 Femorale
Supplanaxis_nucleus.jpg
Planaxis_nucleus_1.jpg
Planaxis_nucleus_3.jpg
Planaxis_nucleus_2.jpg