A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Tectus (Rochia) conus conus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Strawberry/Cone-shaped Top Shell Shell size 45 - 80 mm N Philippines; Vietnam
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTEGULIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 35/3
Molluscs of Okinawap 32/3
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 99; Pl. 47/4-5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 36/2-3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 39/20
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 30
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 30
Compendium of Seashellsp 45/1.2
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 37
Guide to Australian Shellsp 3/5
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 233/4-6; 241/3, 5, 6
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 2/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 31/2
Shells of Vietnamp 29; Pl. 2/3
VisayaVol. 1/1, p 9
VisayaSuppl. 2, p 77; Pl. 31/5
Synonyms
Trochus altus Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 47/3
Trochus altus Philippi, R.A., 1851
Trochus acutangulus Chemnitz, J.H. in Isakawa, 1919
Shells of Vietnamp 29
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 BIGAI
3 Mike's Seashell Collection
4 Worldwide Specimen Shells
5 BIGAI
6 BIGAI
Trochus_conus_5.jpg
Tectus_conus.jpg
Tectus_conus_1.jpg
Tectus_conus_2.jpg
Tectus_conus_3.jpg
Tectus_conus_4.jpg