A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Tegula lividomaculata

(Adams, C.B., 1845) West Indian Tegula Shell size 10 - 22 mm Lower Florida Keys, USA - Colombia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTEGULIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 2, p 1-17
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 52; 213/65
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 53/4
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 32
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 57
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 50
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 287; 384
Synonyms
Trochus canaliculatus Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1842
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 171
Trochus scalaris Philippi, R.A., 1844
Trochus gundlachii Philippi, R.A., 1849
Monilea turbinata Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1877
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
6 Guido Poppe
Tegula_lividomaculata.jpg
Tegula_lividomaculata_1.jpg
Tegula_lividomaculata_2.jpg
Tegula_lividomaculata_3.jpg
Tegula_lividomaculata_4.jpg
Tegula_lividomaculata_5.jpg