A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Moerchiella artensis

Montrouzier, R.P. in Souverbie, S.M. & R.P. Montrouzier, 1872 Shell size 5 - 15 mm New Caledonia; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyRISSOOIDEA
FamilyRISSOIDAE RISSOININAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 20, p 364
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 197/12
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Rissoina supracostata Garrett, A., 1873
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 25, p 209; Pl. 2/1
Rissoina laeta Preston, H.B., 1908 : Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Rec. Indian Mus.Vol. 2, p 198
Moerchiella persista Laseron, C.F., 1956 : Australia
Aust. J. Mar. Freshw. ResVol. 7/3, p 414
Moerchiella volvera Laseron, C.F., 1956
Aust. J. Mar. Freshw. ResVol. 7/3, p 415
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Xavishells
2 Xavishells
3 Xavishells
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
Rissoina_artensis_2.jpg
Rissoina_artensis_4.jpg
Rissoina_artensis_3.jpg
Rissoina_artensis_1.jpg
Rissoina_artensis.jpg