A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Nerita (Nerita) versicolor

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Four-toothed/Variegated Nerite Shell size 14 - 32 mm E Florida, USA - Venezuela; West Indies
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderCYCLONERITIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNERITOIDEA
FamilyNERITIDAE NERITININAE NERITINI
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 58; 220/125
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 59/3-4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 45/18
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 38
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 68
Compendium of Seashellsp 52/4.2
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 62
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 284, 683; 398
Synonyms
Nerita (Nerita) flammea Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 58/125
Nerita (Nerita) tricolor Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 58/125
Nerita (Nerita) striata Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 58/125
Nerita (Nerita) variegata Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 58/125
Nerita (Nerita) selot Récluz, C., 1850
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 58/125
Nerita versicolor nigrocincta (var.) Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1959 : Virgin Islands (nomen dubium)
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 154
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Marlo F. Krisberg
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Jacksonville Shell Club
7 Lowtide Shells
Nerita_versicolor_3139.jpg
Nerita_versicolor_3139a.jpg
Nerita_versicolor_6.jpg
Nerita_fulgurans.jpg
Nerita_versicolor.jpg
Nerita_versicolor_1.jpg
Nerita_versicolor_2.jpg