A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Littorina (Littorina) brevicula

(Philippi, R.A., 1844) Shell size 12 - 16 mm Japan; Korea; S China
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 116/12
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 30/7
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 46/14
Shells of Japanp 124
Synonyms
Littorina balteata Reeve, L.A., 1857
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Littorina) souverbiana Crosse, H., 1862
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Littorina) brevicula costulata (var.) Schrenck, L. von, 1867
Litorina brevicula laevigata (var.) Schrenck, L. von, 1867
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Litorina mandschurica depressior (var.) Schrenck, L. von, 1867
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Litorina mandschurica elatior (var.) Schrenck, L. von, 1867
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Leptothyra sakaensis Yokoyama, M., 1925
Littorina heterospiralis Grabau, A.W. & S.G. King, 1928
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Neritrema) itelmenica Sinelnikova in Gladenkov & Sinelnikova, 1990
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 natureimprint
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 natureimprint
4 natureimprint
5 Olivier Caro
6 Mike's Seashell Collection
7 Mike's Seashell Collection
8 Mike's Seashell Collection
9 BIGAI
Littorina_brevicula_3.jpg
Littorina_brevicula_8.jpg
Littorina_brevicula_4.jpg
Littorina_brevicula_5.jpg
Littorina_brevicula_2.jpg
Littorina_brevicula_1.jpg
Littorina_sitkana_1.jpg
Granulilittorina_exigua.jpg
Littorina_brevicula.jpg