A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Tectus (Tectus) niloticus

(Linnaeus, C., 1767) Commercial Trochus/Top Shell Shell size 15 - 165 mm Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTEGULIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 35/11
Molluscs of Okinawap 33
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 100; Pl. 49/1-3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 36/1
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 13/1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 40/3
The Shell Handbookp 53
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 30
Compendium of Seashellsp 45/1.1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 38
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 90; Pl. 7/16
Guide to Australian Shellsp 3/1
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 2/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 31/8
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 3/1
Seashells of South East Asiap 20
Shells of Vietnamp 29; P/2/5
VisayaVol. 1/1, p 16/1
VisayaSuppl. 2, p 80; Pl. 33/4-8
Synonyms
Trochus flammeus Röding, P.F., 1798
Shells of Vietnamp 29
Trochus zebra Perry, G., 1811
ArcanaPl. 62
Astralium pagodus Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1879 : Moreton Bay, Queensland, Australia
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Med Shells
2 BIGAI
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Olivier Caro
5 Med Shells
Trochus_niloticus_2.jpg
Tectus_niloticus_1.jpg
Tectus_niloticus.jpg
Tectus_niloticus_4.jpg
Trochus_niloticus_3.jpg