A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Costellaria) echinatum

(Adams, A., 1853) Spiny Mitre Shell size 15 - 25 mm Red Sea; Indonesia; Andamans; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 132-141
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 312/11
Compendium of Seashellsp 207/1.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 124
Guide to Australian Shellsp 53/11
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 44/11
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23; C-8/1.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 32/12, 18, 20-22
ArgonautaVol. 10/1, p 23/19
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 99/5
Synonyms
Mitra mucronata Broderip, W.J., 1836
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Vexillum fusiformis Reeve, L.A., 1844
Mitridae Costellariidaep 23
VisayaSuppl. 4, p 48
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Manfred Herrmann
2 Visaya
3 Guido Poppe
4 Shells Passion
5 Femorale
6 Femorale
Vexillum_echinatum.jpg
Vexillum_echinatum_5.jpg
Costellaria_concentricum_echinatum_1.jpg
Vexillum_echinatum_2.jpg
Vexillum_concentricum_echinata_3.jpg
Vexillum_concentricum_echinata_4.jpg