A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Murex (Murex) pecten pecten

[Lightfoot, J.], 1786 Venus Comb( Murex); Thorny/Spiny Woodcock Shell size 75 - 190 mm Madagascar - SE Asia - N Australia - Solomons
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Portland Mus.p 188
Indonesian Shells Ip 79/3
Molluscs of Okinawap 92/2
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 258; Pl. 7/1-3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 239/8
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 107
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 133
The Shell Handbookp 116
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 156
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 92/1
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 18
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 85
Compendium of Seashellsp 129/3.2
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 33; Pl. 1/4
Shells of Japanp 132
Guide to Australian Shellsp 33/1
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 25/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 137/12
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 35/2
Murex Shells of the Worldp 69-70; Pl. 10/1
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 52/Pl. IX
The Book of Indian Shellsp 53/10
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 116
Seashells of South East Asiap 56
Shells of Vietnamp 119; Pl. 34/1
Rec. Aust. Mus.Supp. 8, p 69-72
Synonyms
Murex tribulus nobilier Unknown Author
Shells of Vietnamp 119
Murex duplicatus Chemnitz, J.H., 1795
Shells of Vietnamp 119
Murex histrix Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 119
Aranea gracilis Perry, G., 1810
ArcanaPl. 47
Shells of Vietnamp 119
Murex pecten Montfort, P.D. de, 1810
Conchyliologie Systematique. Paris
Conchyliologie Systematique. ParisVol. 2, p 1810
Aranea triremis Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 45/3
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 156
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 33
Shells of Vietnamp 119
Haustellum nobile Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Shells of Vietnamp 119
Murex tenuispina Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 158
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 33
Shells of Vietnamp 119
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
2 Aegean Shells
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Greg Daniell
Murex_pecten_1.jpg
Murex_pecten.jpg
Murex_pecten_2.jpg
Murex_pecten_3.jpg