A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Vexillum (Vexillum) vulpecula

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Little Fox Mitre Shell size 27 - 72 mm Australia; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 117/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 310/5-6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 213
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 78/2-4
The Shell Handbookp 170
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 29
Compendium of Seashellsp 205/2.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 123
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 164
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 234
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 131/18
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 171; Pl. 35/25
Guide to Australian Shellsp 52/2
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 43/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 215/11
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 49/22-24
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21; C-3/2.2-3.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 36/1-8; 37/1, 3, 4, 9
Shells of Vietnamp 187; Pl. 57/9
Indonesian Shells IIp 50/5
Synonyms
Vexillum superbum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 187
Mitra bifasciata Swainson, W.A., 1822
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra zonalis Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra crispata Küster, H.C., 1840
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Shells of Vietnamp 187
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra nodosa Swainson, W.A., 1840
A Treatise on Malacology
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Vexillum plicatissima Küster, H.C., 1840
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Mitra staminea Dall, W.H., 1905
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Vexillum pervariabilis Dautzenberg, Ph., 1935
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Vexillum rugata Dautzenberg, Ph., 1935
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Vexillum simulans Dautzenberg, Ph., 1935
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Femorale
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Guido Poppe
9 Eddie Hardy
Vexillum_vulpecula_3314b.jpg
Vexillum_vulpecula_3314a.jpg
Vexillum_vulpecula_2450.jpg
Vexillum_vulpeculum_3.jpg
Vexillum_vulpeculum.jpg
Vexillum_vulpeculum_931.jpg
Vexillum_vulpeculum_927.jpg
Vexillum_vulpeculum_4.jpg
Vexillum_vulpeculum_1.jpg