A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Acteocina candei

(Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1842) Candé's Barrel Bubble Shell size 3 - 6 mm N Carolina, USA - Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderCEPHALASPIDEA
SuperFamilyCYLICHNOIDEA
FamilyCYLICHNIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 150; 314/1001
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 356; 635
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Acteocina canaliculata vaughani Gardner, J.A., 1948
U.S. Geol. Surv. Prof. PaperPaper 199B, p 278-279; Pl. 38/5-6
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 @ David Kirsh
Acteocina_candei.jpg