A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Trochita trochiformis

Born, I. von, 1778 Trochita Shell; (Rayed) Peruvian Hat Shell size 25 - 70 mm Ecuador - Chile; Cape Verdes; Morocco; Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCALYPTRAEOIDEA
FamilyCALYPTRAEIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 468/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 79
The Shell Handbookp 82
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 58
Compendium of Seashellsp 73/2.3
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 7
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 45
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 30, 35
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 56/6
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 81; 313/344
West African Seashellsp 101
Synonyms
Calyptraea radians Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 81
Trochita spiralis Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Calyptraea chlorina Gould, A.A., 1846
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 63/161
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 81
Calyptraea spirata Forbes, E., 1852 : Mazatlan - Gulf of Tehuantepec, Mexico; Angola; Cape Verdes
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 313/235
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 81
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Tom Ashton
2 Femorale
3 Veronica Ramirez
4 Baroque Cabinet
5 Olivier Caro
Calyptraea_trochiformis_3.jpg
Trochita_trochiformis_1.jpg
Calyptraea_trochiformis.jpg
Calyptraea_trochiformis_2.jpg
Calyptraea_trochiformis_4.jpg