A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Scaphander lignarius lignarius

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Woody/Wood-Grained Canoe Bubble Shell size 32 - 75 mm Iceland & Norway - Mediterranean & Morocco
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderCEPHALASPIDEA
SuperFamilyCYLICHNOIDEA
FamilyCYLICHNIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 464/9
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 298
Compendium of Seashellsp 279/3.4
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 36
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 153/10
West African Seashellsp 245
European Seashells Volume 1p 293/21-22
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 18; 231/23; 239/22
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 102
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 81/Pl. 338
Synonyms
Gioenia sicula Bruguière, J.G., 1789
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 102
Assula convoluta Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 102
Bulla zonata Turton, 1834
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 102
Scaphander brownii Leach, W.E., 1852
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 102
Scaphander lignarius britannica (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1884 : Mediterranean
Nom. Gen. Spec. Conch. Med.p 144
Scaphander lignarius minuscula (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1884
Nom. Gen. Spec. Conch. Med.p 144
Scaphander britannicus Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 102
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
2 Guido Poppe
3 Med Shells
4 Med Shells
5 BIGAI
6 Raymond Huet
Scaphander_lignarius_6.jpg
Scaphander_lignaria.jpg
Scaphander_lignarius_2.jpg
Scaphander_lignarius_3.jpg
Scaphander_lignarius_4.jpg
Scaphander_lignarius_5.jpg