A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Pisania (Pisania) pusio pusio

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Miniature Trumpet Triton; Pisa Shell; Pisan Lesser Whelk Shell size 19 - 51 mm Florida, USA - Colombia; E Caribbean; E Brazil; Bermuda; Ascension Island
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyPISANIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 754
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 95; 254/456
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 193/10-11
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 85-86; Pl. 12/32
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 192
Compendium of Seashellsp 170/3.2
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 152
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 133
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 152
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 104/4
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 145; 556
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 169
American ConchologistVol. 20/4, p 15
Synonyms
Murex accinctus Born, I. von, 1778
Ind. Mus. Caes. Vindob.Pt. 1 Testacea, p 317-318
Buccinum plumatum Gmelin, J.F., 1791 : SE Florida, USA - Brazil
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3494
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 162
Buccinum fasciatum Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Muséum DémidoffVol. 3, p 177
Fusus articulatus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 : Florida, USA; Caribbean
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 132
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 44
Buccinum aethiops Philippi, R.A., 1849
Zeitschrift für MalakozoologieVol. 5, p 134
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 @ Sharpe Shells
5 Atoll Shells
Pisania_pusio_3.jpg
Pisania_pusio_1.jpg
Pisania_pusio.jpg
Pisania_pusio_5.jpg
Pisania_pusio_4.jpg