A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Latiaxis mawae

(Gray, J.E. in Griffith, E. & E. Pidgeon, 1834) Mawe's Latiaxis Shell size 19 - 70 mm Japan - Queensland, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE CORALLIOPHILINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 87/17
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 288/15
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 151
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 96/20
The Shell Handbookp 126
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 186
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 21
Compendium of Seashellsp 153/3.1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 120
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 99
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 19; Pl. 7/25
Guide to Australian Shellsp 39/9
Shells of the Philippinesp 165/10
Latiaxis and its Related GroupsPl. 1
Shells of Vietnamp 132; Pl. 38/14, 16
Synonyms
Latiaxis delessertii Tryon, G.W., 1880
Shells of Vietnamp 132
Latiaxis kylix Barnard, K.H., 1959
Shells of Vietnamp 132
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Guido Poppe
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Aegean Shells
Latiaxis_mawae.jpg
Latiaxis_mawae_1.jpg
Latiaxis_mawae_6.jpg
Latiaxis_mawae_2.jpg
Latiaxis_mawae_3.jpg