A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Gibberulus gibbosus

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Gibbose/Humped Conch Shell size 21 - 70 mm W & C Pacific; not Hawaii; not Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Indonesian Shells Ip 49/11
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 214/2-4, 7-8
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 119
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 132/8-9
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 30/10
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 80
Compendium of Seashellsp 81/1.3
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 51
Guide to Australian Shellsp 13/7
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 269/5-6
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 10/8
Shells of the Philippinesp 73/18
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 11/1-3
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 145
Shells of Vietnamp 62; Pl. 16/19, 25
Synonyms
Strombus succinctus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Guido Poppe
5 Femorale
6 Taurus
7 Guido Poppe
8 Femorale
9 Guido Poppe
Strombus_gibberulus_gibbosus_6.jpg
Strombus_gibberulus_gibbosus_5.jpg
Strombus_gibberulus_gibbosus_7.jpg
Architectonica_consobrina_4.jpg
Strombus_gibberulus_gibbosus_2.jpg
Strombus_gibberulus_gibbosus_3.jpg
Strombus_gibberulus_gibbosus.jpg
Strombus_gibberulus_gibbosus_1.jpg
Gibberulus_gibbosus_4.jpg