A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 39.03 went live 2nd November, 2016

Canarium mutabile

(Swainson, W.A., 1821) Changeable Conch Shell size 15 - 45 mm Philippines; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological Iconography - StrombidaePl. 69/1 - 5; Pl. 70
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 49
Indonesian Shells Ip 51/2
Molluscs of Okinawap 51/7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 134/10
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 76
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 74
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 60
Compendium of Seashellsp 77/3.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 52/6
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 156; Pl. 21/8
Guide to Australian Shellsp 12/9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 9/9
Shells of the Philippinesp 67/7a-d
Philippine Marine Molluscs Vol. 1Vol. 1, p 105; Pl. 220/1-3, 5, 7-9
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 11/9-11
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 104
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 149
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 41/97-8
The Book of Indian Shellsp 31/13
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 42
Seashells of South East Asiap 35
Shells of Vietnamp 58; Pl. 16/15
Synonyms
Strombus flammeus Link, H.F., 1807
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 156
Shells of Vietnamp 58
Strombus floridus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1818
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 156
Shells of Vietnamp 58
Strombus epimellus Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1844
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 156
Shells of Vietnamp 58
Strombus flosculosus Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 156
Shells of Vietnamp 58
Canarium mutabilis mutica (var.) Romagna-Manoja, E., 1980
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Femorale
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Mozambique Sea Shells
6 Femorale
7 Thierry Dandrimont