A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Tricornis tricornis

Humphrey, G., 1786 Three-knobbed Conch Shell size 65 - 170 mm Red Sea; Gulf of Aden
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 42/1, 3 - 5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 137/7
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 73
The Shell Handbookp 78
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 70
Compendium of Seashellsp 76/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 53/9
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 89
Synonyms
Strombus pertinax Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1844
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Atoll Shells
3 Shells Italia
4 Guido Poppe
5 S & A Nappo Collection
6 Shells Italia
Strombus_tricornis.jpg
Strombus_tricornis_4.jpg
Strombus_tricornis_1.jpg
Strombus_tricornis_2.jpg
Strombus_tricornis_5.jpg
Strombus_tricornis_3.jpg