A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Lambis (Millepes) scorpius indomaris

(nomen novum)
(Abbott, R.T., 1961) Lesser Scorpion (Spider) Conch Shell size 100 - 190 mm Red Sea, W & C Indian Ocean Bay of Bengal
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indo-Pacific MolluscaVol. 1/3
Indonesian Shells Ip 53/7
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 24
Compendium of Seashellsp 81/3.1
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 68
Synonyms
Strombus sinuatus Perry, G., 1811 (preoccupied)
Conchology (London)Pl. 13/3
Lambis (Lambis) cristinae Bozzetti, L., 1999 : SW Madagascar
Malacologia Mostra MondialeVol. 29, p 16-19
A Conchological IconographyThe Superfamily Stromboidea, synonymy
World Shells
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Dave Rolfe
3 Dave Rolfe
4 Shells Italia
5 Marco Ferrario
6 Eddie Hardy
7 L. Bozzetti
8 Femorale
Lambis_cristinae_holotype.jpg
Lambis_scorpius_indomaris_3.jpg
Lambis_scorpius_indomaris_4.jpg
Lambis_scorpius_indomaris.jpg
Lambis_cristinae.jpg
Lambis_scorpius_indomaris_1.jpg
Lambis_cristinae_3.jpg
Lambis_scorpius_indomaris_2.jpg