A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Pyrene flava

(Bruguière, J.G., 1789) Yellow Dove Shell Shell size 12 - 30 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 103/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 205/5
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 159
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 105/15
The Shell Handbookp 132
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 188
Compendium of Seashellsp 161/2.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 102
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 125
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 106; Pl. 16/17
Shells of the Philippinesp 171/3
The Book of Indian Shellsp 75/20
Shells of Vietnamp 142; Pl. 45/7
Synonyms
Columbella flavida Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Shells of Vietnamp 142
Columbella rubicunda Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1832
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Columbella tringa Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1840
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesGenre Olive, Pl. 8/5-6
Shells of Vietnamp 142
Columbella undata Duclos, P.L., 1840
Hist. Nat. coquilles univalves Mar.Columbella, Pl. 4/3-4
Shells of Vietnamp 142
Euplica uvania Duclos, P.L., 1840 : New Caledonia
Hist. Nat. coquilles univalves Mar.Columbella, Pl. 10/5-6
Columbella lugubris Kiener, L.C., 1841
Shells of Vietnamp 142
Columbella funiculata Souverbie, S.M., 1865 : New Caledonia
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 13, p 157; Pl. 5/8
Columbella ouveana Hervier, R.P.J., 1899
Shells of Vietnamp 142
Pyrene opulens Woolacott, 1957
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 BIGAI
5 Seashells of New South Wales
6 Guido Poppe
7 Femorale
8 Denis Riek
9 Conchylinet
10 Guido Poppe
11 Thierry Dandrimont
Columbella_undata_syntype.jpg
Columbella_uvania_syntype.jpg
Columbella_funiculata_syntype.jpg
Pyrene_flava_1.jpg
Pyrene_opulens_holotype.jpg
Pyrene_flava_3.jpg
Euplica_uvania.jpg
Pyrene_flava_5.jpg
Pyrene_flava.jpg
Pyrene_flava_4.jpg
Pyrene_flava_2.jpg