A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Opalia (Pliciscala) aglaia

(Bartsch, P., 1915) Shell size 17 mm Cape of Good Hope, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Bull. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 91, p 158; Pl. 27/1-3 (?63; Pl. 17/4)
Synonyms
Epitonium (Epitonium) erectum Turton, W.H., 1932
Epitonium (Epitonium) kowiensis Turton, W.H., 1932
Scalaria producta Turton, W.H., 1932
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Epitonium_aglaia_Holotype_187037.jpg