A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Volvarina maya

Espinosa, J. & J.A. Ortea, 1998 Shell size 7 - 11 mm Yucatán Strait, Mexico - Colombia; Cuba
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE PRUNINI
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 118; 281/679
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 339/3
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 46; 184/2.1-3.3
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Volvaria maia Espinosa, J. & J.A. Ortea, 1998 (lapsus)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Ferdinand De Donder
3 Ferdinand De Donder
4 Emilio García Collection
Volvarina_maya.jpg
Volvarina_maya_2.jpg
Volvarina_maya_3.jpg
Prunum_maya_100.jpg