A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Phasianotrochus eximius

(Perry, G., 1811) Green Jewel Top Shell; Choice Seaweed Shell; True Kelp Shell size 20 - 40 mm Queensland - S & W Australia; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchology (London)Pl. 30/2
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 61B
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 34/8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 44
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 36/18
Compendium of Seashellsp 45/3.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 31
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 82; Pl. 9/3
Synonyms
Bulimus carinatus Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 30/1
Trochus badius Wood, 1828
Trochus quoyi Philippi, R.A., 1851
Syst. Conch.-Cab.Vol. 2/3, p 139; Pl. 23/17
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Seashells of New South Wales
4 Femorale
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
6 Olivier Caro
7 BIGAI
Phasianotrochus_eximius_1.jpg
Trochus_quoyi_syntype.jpg
Phasianotrochus_eximius_2.jpg
Phasianotrochus_eximius.jpg
Phasianotrochus_eximius_3.jpg
Phasianotrochus_eximius_5.jpg
Phasianotrochus_eximius_4.jpg