A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Patella (Patella) vulgata vulgata

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Common( European) Limpet Shell size 20 - 60 mm N Norway- Mediterranean; not E North Sea or Baltic
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyPATELLOIDEA
FamilyPATELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
(Sea-)Shells on Cornwall's Beachesp 17
Lakeland Molluscsp 12.7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 10/13
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 41
The Shell Handbookp 51
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 34/6
Compendium of Seashellsp 29/1.2-3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 27
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 33
European Seashells Volume 1p 229/5-10
Seashells of Western Europep 118
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 29
Synonyms
Patella conica Anton, H.E., 1838
Verzeichniss Conchylien
Patella (Patella) servaini Mabille, J., 1888 : Atlantic France
Bull. Soc. Philom. ParisVol. 7/11, p 80-81
Patella hypsilotera Locard, E.A.A., 1892 : N France
Les coquilles marines des côtes de Francep 226
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 BIGAI
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
Patella_vulgata_4.jpg
Patella_servaini_syntype.jpg
Patella_vulgata_3.jpg
Patella_vulgata_5.jpg
Patella_vulgata.jpg
Patella_vulgata_3953.jpg
Patella_vulgata_2.jpg