A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Plesiocystiscus aphanospira

(Tomlin, J.R. le B., 1913) Shell size 3.3 mm Rep. South Africa; Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyCYSTISCIDAE PLESIOCYSTISCINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 225/1.2; 348/1.1
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) hera Turton, W.H., 1932
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 29
Marginella (Marginella) nifrocrocea Barnard, K.H., 1969 : S Africa (lapsus)
Marginella (Marginella) nigrocrocea Barnard, K.H., 1969 : S Africa
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 31
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Guido Poppe
Marginella_aphanospira_holotype.jpg
Plesiocystiscus_aphanospira.jpg