A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Lunella (Ninella) torquata "whitleyi"

Iredale, T., 1949 Whitley's Turban Shell size 60 mm SW Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 50
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 44/11
The Shell Handbookp 59
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 34
Synonyms
Turbo heteroclitus Kiener, L.C., 1847
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 BIGAI
2 Atoll Shells
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 A Conchological Iconography
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Seashells of New South Wales
Turbo_torquatus_4.jpg
Turbo_whitleyi_1.jpg
Turbo_torquatus_whitleyi.jpg
Turbo_torquatus_whitleyi_1.jpg
Nissella_torquatus.jpg
Turbo_torquatus_whitleyi_5.jpg